Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 10, 2021

This is the Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy” or “this Policy”) of Golf Rush LLC, a Wyoming, United States, a limited liability company (hereinafter referred to “Golf Slam”, “we”, “us” and “our”).  Although Golf Slam operates globally and our operation as well as the processing of systems are in the United States where data protection and privacy regulations will not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, we will not sell your personal information to be used by third parties other than information required to operate the Golf Slam game. While Golf Slam is committed to protect its client’s privacy, this Policy explains how we collect, use, process, and disclose your information when you use our mobile applications and other online services (hereinafter referred to as “our service”).

By using our service and playing the Golf Slam game, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as set forth in this Policy. We may modify this Policy from time to time. Your continued use of our services constitutes your agreement to any updated Policy on a prospective basis.

All users must create an account with Golf Slam. Player’s account is automatically created on the backend system of Golf Slam. The ID of the player as well as his name (subject to a change) is randomly generated by the Golf Slam’s server. This is the default account that is tied to either e-mail/Google Play Service/Game Center

3.1 Player information

Golf Slam may collect information from or about you, such as (a) your account registration information which may include your name and e-mail address, (b) your sign-up history (c) your purchase history (e) your general geographic location based upon IP address.

 

3.2 Payment Information

If you make a purchase, you must provide valid payment card information. This information is collected directly by our payment vendors and is not received or stored by Golf Slam.

 

3.3 Information Collected Automatically 

Golf Slam collects information about your use of our applications. This may include your activities, your IP address, location information, your Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, your operating system or device type, date/time stamps, and related data.

 

3.4 General 

You may choose to post a comment or participate in a forum, where available. Please note that your comments and/or information will be available for viewing by the public. You may also be presented with the opportunity or choose to provide other information about yourself and/or the Golf Slam game in connection with surveys, contests, special offers, sweepstakes, customer support inquiries, and other communications with us.

4.1 Third-Party Platforms:

When you use an application that runs on a third-party platform (e.g., iOS, Android, etc.), the provider of that third-party platform may collect information about you and your use of our application.

 

4.2 Analytics and Advertising: 

We may use third-party analytics services (including advertising agencies, networks, and delivery vendors) to collect data about usage of our services and our products. Third-party analytics providers and advertising companies may use cookies to track your activities.

 

4.3 General

We reserve the right to collect information, including personal information, that others provide about you when you connect your Golf Slam user account to your Facebook and/or any other social media account. We may collect and record information through the social media accounts in accordance with the policies and Terms of that social media service/s such as: (a) your name (b) your social media user identification number, (c) username and/or (d) your profile photo.

5.1 E-mail address

We may collect your e-mail address when you contact our customer service department or any of the Golf Slam team members (employees and/or agents). We may use this medium and contact details to connect with you in relation to your Golf Slam experience or provide promotion material to you.

 

5.2 Friends Contact information

Golf Slam might present you with an opportunity to invite friends, family members and/or business associates to become a player of the Golf Slam game, either via a mobile, e-mail or social media. Such contact information will be used only for the purpose of sending invitations to your contacts.

6.1 General use of information
Golf Slam may use the information collected about you to: (a) deliver gaming services to you, including providing the opportunity to create an account and play the Golf Slam game; (b) provide customer support to you and general communication in relation to potential promotions including rewards, updates, and news; (c) analyze how our services are being used; (d) product purchases including collect payment information (e.g. credit/debit card, billing information and delivery address) including the verification of your eligibility to make purchases and participate in offers; (e) communication with you; (f) collect any debts, prevent fraud, and otherwise protect the integrity of our systems; (g) enforce our legal rights; (h) perform any functions described at the time of collection; (i) otherwise operate our business and to understand your preferences to improve your playing experience and enjoyment.

 

6.2 Potential sharing or disclosure of your information
Golf Slam will not share your personal information for any reason other than:
• Described in this Policy or our Terms of Services.
• Protection of our Rights or any legal action which may prevent the infringement of our Rights including copy Rights and any other Rights granted to Golf Slam by law.
• Response to a legal court order or a subpoena.
• Possible fraud, or illegal activities or violations of this Policy, or our Terms of use, or other Golf Slam rules.
• Activities permitted by law including matters involving our Company’s tax responsibilities.
• When you consent to providing information.
• Any potential sponsor of the Golf Slam game or company.
• Any potential merger of Golf Slam with a third party.
• Any potential financing requirement by Golf Slam, sale of assets including its membership Units.
• Service providers as provided for in clause 6.5 below.
• The protection of the safety of our Company, its employees, agents, and Golf Slam users.
• For advertising activities, or product marketing/promotion, or company branding activities.
• Any third party and/or business partners which is directly connected to the provision of the Golf Slam game service to you.

 

6.3 Data processor
We store your personal information and Game data on servers located in the USA via Google Cloud platform (hereinafter referred to GC). GC processes (stores, preserves, and manages) your information, including personal information, on our behalf. The transfer of personal information to the USA where the GC server is located is required for the fulfillment of the agreement between you (the data subject) and us (the controller) and GC is in compliance with the Privacy Shield between EU and USA.

 

6.4 Links to social media
Some of our sites may contain links to Social Media Sites which Terms of use, privacy policies, licenses including user licenses differ from Golf Slam’s Policies of which we have no jurisdiction or control. It is therefore important that you refer to their requirements before you submit any information to these sites.

 

6.5 Service Providers
We reserve the right to use several service providers to assist us with the gaming services we provide, and the providers will have limited access to your information to perform these tasks and/or duties on our behalf. Providers are also contractually bound to protect and to use information which is coherent with this Policy to ensure the satisfactory performance of our contract with you. These tasks and/or duties may include but are not limited to: (a) management of payments (b) product development, debugging, maintenance (c) hosting (d) player identification (e) customer services (f) advertising (g) product marketing and brand building (h) e-mail processing (i) administrative duties.

You may change your account information or close your account(s) at any time by logging into your account and selecting account settings. If you close an account, you may lose access to game programming and or objects/items that you have purchased. We may preserve your account information (a) for a period of time in case of accidental deletion or in case you change your mind; and (b) where we believe in good faith that preservation is required by law or necessary to enforce our rights.
The following rights apply only to the extent the relevant Producer is subject to the GDPR (for EEA users) and/or the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (the “CCPA”) (for California users).

 

7.1 EEA Users
Users from the EEA have the right to: opt out of cookies (see our Cookie Policy); access, correct, delete, restrict, or object to our use of their personal data; be forgotten; and data portability. For the most part, we enable exercise of these rights directly through the Golf Slam Service. If you require assistance or have a specific request that is not presently covered by our product features, please contact us via e-mail at: contact@golfslam.com. We may require additional information from you to fulfil your requests. We may charge a reasonable fee if your request imposes an unreasonable cost. We will afford UK-based users with all rights available to EU users, regardless of the UK’s EU member status.

 

7.2 California Users
Users from California have the right to: request information about the categories and sources of personal information collected about you, and the associated purposes for collection and third-party disclosures; request a copy of your personal information; request deletion of your personal information; and opt out of the sale of your personal information. To exercise your right to access or delete your personal information, we must be able to verify your identity as the owner of the account you are inquiring about. We may not be able to fulfill your request until we can do so.

 

7.3 Nevada Users
Nevada residents have the right to opt out of the sale of certain “covered information” collected by online services. We currently do not sell covered information, as “sale” is defined by such law, and we do not have plans to sell this information.

Golf Slam does not knowingly collect any personal information from individuals under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address. No one under the age of 13 may provide any personal information. If you are a parent or legal guardian who has discovered that your child has provided personal information through the Golf Slam Service without your consent, you can ask us to remove such unauthorized information by contacting us at: contact@golfslam.com

You are entitled to request copies of personal information that you have provided to us and to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you. You also have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data by Golf Slam.

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. As and when we decide to change this Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the date at the top of the page. The changes will be effective when posted. Please ensure that check this page on a regular basis so that you remain aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

We use security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and unauthorized alteration of the information under our control. Please be advised, however, that we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent disruptions or unauthorized access from occurring. You are solely responsible for (a) maintaining the security of your account(s) and (b) all activity that occurs under your account. You must notify us immediately if you suspect any unauthorized access to or use of your account. If you forget your account login information, you may request that we send it to the e-mail address associated with your account.

We may provide links to third-party websites and applications. We have no control over such services and therefore refer you to their privacy policies for information on their respective privacy practices.

If any court or other competent authority finds any of the Terms of this Privacy Policy to be invalid or unenforceable, the other Terms of this Privacy Policy will not be affected. This Privacy Policy is governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the USA. Any dispute arising in connection with this Privacy Policy will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the USA.

We are committed to work with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint. We encourage you to begin by contacting our Data Protection Officer. We endeavor to respond to requests promptly. E.U. residents have the right to lodge complaints with the data protection authority of their country of residence.

Golf Rush LLC

1201 US Highway 1, Suite 310

North Palm Beach, Florida

United States, 33408